Program Schedule (as of January 31, 2007)

(Click on the session titles to view the detailed program with names of presenters and links to abstracts)

    Venue Time
Sunday (Feb 4) Registration

San Antonio

11 am - 5 pm

  Welcome and Introductions (Dan Luss) Salon B 1:45 - 2:15 pm
  Plenary 1: Jeffrey Siirola: Sustainability in the Chemical and Energy Industries Salon B 2:15 - 3:15 pm
  Break Salon B 3:15 - 3:45 pm
 

Plenary 2:  Se Oh: Math-Based Approach to the Design and Optimization of Vehicle Emission Control Systems

Salon B 3:45 - 4:45 pm
  Plenary 3:  Kathryn Beers: High-Throughput  Approaches to Polymer Science using Microreactor Technology Salon B 4:45 - 5:45 pm
       
Monday (Feb 5) Registration San Antonio 7:30 am - 5:00 pm
  Welcome/Announcements (Bala Subramaniam) Salon B 8:00 - 8:10 am
  Session I: Advances/Innovations in CRE I Salon B 8:15 - 10:00 am
  Session I: Environmental Reaction Engineering Salon A
  Poster Viewing I (Coffee and Soft Drinks Provided) Exhibit Hall 10:00 - 11:30 am
  Discussion Session I: Advances/Innovations in CRE I Salon B 11:35 am - 12:30 pm
  Discussion Session I: Environmental Reaction Engineering Salon A
  Lunch (participants on their own)   12:30-2:00 pm
 

Plenary 4:  Rajeev Gautam: Enabling a Sustainable Processing Industry through Novel Technology Solutions

Salon B  2:00 - 3:00 pm
  Plenary 5:  Stephen B. Jaffe: Composition Based Modeling Salon B 3:00 - 4:00 pm
  Coffee Break Salon B 4:00 - 4:30 pm
  Plenary 6:  Ahmad Hilaly: Technical Challenges and Issues in Commercializing Biorefinery Concepts Salon B 4:30 - 5:30 pm
  Opening Reception  Exhibit Hall / Salon II 6 - 7 pm
       
Tuesday (Feb 6) Registration San Antonio 7:30 am - 5:00 pm
  Welcome/Announcements (Kurt VandenBussche) Salon B 8:00 - 8:10 am
  Session II: Advances/Innovations in CRE II Salon B 8:15 - 10:00 am
  Session II: Advances in Kinetic Modeling Salon A
  Poster Viewing II (Coffee and Soft Drinks Provided) Exhibit Hall 10:00 - 11:30 am
  Discussion Session II: Advances/Innovations in CRE II Salon B 11:35 am - 12:30 pm
  Discussion Session II: Advances in Kinetic Modeling Salon A
  Lunch (participants on their own)   12:30 - 2:00 pm
  Plenary 7:  Carlos Villa: Reactor Modeling for Polymerization Processes Salon B 2:00 - 3:00 pm
  Plenary 8:  David Robinson: Challenges and Opportunities for Enzyme, Cell Line and Reaction Engineering to Address Increasing Molecular Complexity in Biopharmaceuticals Salon B 3:00 - 4:00 pm
  Coffee Break Salon A 4:00 - 4:30 pm
  Current Trends, Future Challenges and Funding Opportunities.  Moderator: Dan Luss; Panelists: Prof. Mike Dudukovic, Washington University in St Louis;  Dr. Michael Ramage, Retired VP of ExxonMobil;  and Dr. Judy Raper, Director, NSF Division of Chemical, Bioengineering, Environmental, and Transport Systems. Salon A 4:30 - 6:00 pm
 

Reception and Conference Banquet (Drinks will be served in Salon C starting at 6:15 pm)

Professor Gilbert Froment will receive the Amundson Award

-- Introduction of Professor Froment: Jan Lerou, Chair, ISCRE, Inc.

-- Presentation of Award: Neal R. Amundson

Salon B 6:30 - 9:30 pm
       
Wed (Feb 7) Welcome/Announcements (Bala Subramaniam) Salon B 8:00 - 8:10 am
  Session III: Step-out/Novel Technologies Salon B

8:15 - 10:00 am

  Session III: Biological Reaction Engineering and Fuel Cells Salon A
  Poster Viewing III (Coffee and Soft Drinks Provided) Exhibit Hall

10:00 - 11:30 am

  Discussion Session III: Step-out/Novel Technologies Salon B 11:35 am - 12:30 pm
  Discussion Session III: Biological Reaction Engineering and Fuel Cells Salon A

NASCRE-2 Adjourns;  MACKiE 2 Begins

 

This page updated 1February 2007